MM FBT Coupler

Description
The Multi-Mode Fiber Coupler based on Two Parallel Fiber fused bi-conical taper technology. It has single or multi windows. The devices are designed and manufactured to meet Telcordia GR-1209-CORE requirements and RoHS compliant

Applications                                                                                Features
LAN                                                                                                                                  Low Excess Loss
Core Room                                                                                                                    High Reliability
Video Surveillance                                                                                                
Fiber Optical Sensor


Ordering Information

 SMMC— 1 — 2 — 3 — 4 — 5 — 6 — 7 — 8                                                                                                                   

1
Ports

2
Wavelength

3
Coupling ratio

4
Fiber Type

5
Pigtail Dia.

6
Pigtail Length

7
Package

8
Connector Type

12=1x2

85=850nm

01=01/99

OM1(62.5/125)

02=0.25mm

05=50cm

A1(2, 3, 4)

FU(A)=FC/UPC(APC)

22=2x2

13=1300nm

02=02/98

OM2(50/125)

09=0.9mm

10=100cm

B1(2)

SU(A)=SC/UPC(APC)

13=1x3

83=850&1300nm

OM3(50/125)

20=2mm

C1(2)

 

/

40=40/60

OM4(50/125)

30=3mm

20=200cm

D1

LU(A)=LC/UPC(APC)

 18=1x8

 

00=50/50

/

X=Customization

Package and Mounting Dimension (mm)

Stainless Steel Tube (A)

Plastic Box (B)

Aluminum alloy Box (C)

Aluminum alloy Rack (D)

Outline

Outline

Outline

Mounting

Outline

Mounting

Outline

A1=Φ3x50

A5=Φ5.5x34

B1=90x20x9.5

50x12x2Φ3.2

C1=85x18x8.4

44.5x13x2Φ3

D1=129x29x160

A2=Φ3x54

A6=Φ5.5x38

B2=100x80x10

70x73.5x4Φ3.2

C2=90x72x8

86x68x4Φ3

D2=129x58x160

A3=Φ3x60

A7=Φ5.5x50

B3=120x80x18

80x74.5x4Φ3.2

C3=110x95x7.5

99x84x4Φ3.5

D3=485x43.5x230

A4=Φ5x70

A8=Φ5.5x64

B4=141x115x18

100x106x4Φ3.2

C4=110x95x15

99x84x4Φ3.5

D4=485x87x230

Item

φ0.25 Stainless

φ0.9 Stainless

φ2/3 Stainless

φ0.9(φ2,φ3) Plastic

φ0.9(φ2/φ3) Aluminum Alloy

LGX

19 Rack

1x2

A1

A2

A4

B1

C1

D1

D3

2x2

A1

A3

A4

B1

C1

D1

D3

Item

1X3

1X4

1X5

1X6

1X7

1X8

φ0.9(φ2,φ3) Plastic Box

B2

B2

B2

B2

B2

B2

φ0.9(φ2/φ3)
Aluminum Alloy Box

C2

C2

C2

C2

C2

C2

LGX

D1

D1

D1

D1

D1

D2

19 Inches Rack

D3

D3

D3

D3

D3

D3


Specification

Operating

Wavelength(nm)

850±20/1310±20

850&1310±20

Parameter

Unit

Value

Coupling

Ratio (%)

Insertion Loss (dB)

Fiber Type

/

OM1/ OM2/ OM3/ OM4

Tap

Signal

Tap

Signal

03/97

14.6—17.5

0.70

14.0—19.5

0.90

Directivity

dB

>36

05/95

12.8—14.5

0.80

12.5—15.0

1.00

Return Loss

dB

>36

10/90

9.20---11.5

1.20

9.00—12.0

0.20

Excess Loss

dB

Typ.:<0.4 Max.:<0.7

20/80

6.70---7.80

2.20

6.60---8.20

0.20

Pigtail Dia.

mm

0.25 /0.9 / 2 / 3

33/67

4.70---6.00

2.50

5.00---6.40

0.20

Pigtail Length

cm

>50

40/60

3.80---4.70

2.70

3.60---5.00

0.20

Operating Tem.

-10~ +70

50/50

2.90---3.80

2.80---4.00

Storage Tem.

-40~ +85


Operating

Wavelength(nm)

850±20/1310±20

850&1310±20

Parameter

Unit

Value

Ports (m x n)

Insertion Loss

PDL

Uni.

Insertion Loss

PDL

Uni.

Fiber Type

/

OM1(62.5/125)/

OM2,OM3,OM4 (50/125)

dB

1x3

6.80

0.20

0.50

7.30

0.20

0.60

Directivity

dB

>36

1x4

7.90

0.20

0.70

8.30

0.20

0.80

Return Loss

dB

>36

1x5

8.90

0.30

1.10

9.40

0.30

1.20

Pigtail Dia.

mm

0.9 / 2 / 3

1x6

9.90

0.30

1.30

10.4

0.30

1.50

Pigtail Length

cm

>50

1x7

11.2

0.30

1.50

11.7

0.30

1.80

Operating Tem.

-10~ +70

1x8

12.2

0.30

1.70

13.0

0.30

2.00

Storage Tem.

-40~ +85


 Download information  [File size:179.34 KB Nums:]
Click on the download file:SMMC----Multi-Mode Fiber Coupler.pdf

 Download information  [File size:153.23 KB Nums:]
Click on the download file:SMTC----Multi-Mode Tree Fiber Coupler.pdf